7.24.2014

Where the Magic Happens: A Home Office Tour

Oh, the home offices of a blogger. Gorgeous, right?

I see, pretty much all the time, little glimpses into other bloggers' home offices. They are perfect. Everything matches, down to their pen or pencil. There isn't a speck of dust to be seen, the coffee is always just warm enough. Not too hot that you can't take a sip, but not too cold that it's not enjoyable anymore. (and it is always sipped out of a fabulously chic mug. Duh.)

Their sleek Lucite chair is draped in a monogrammed, chevron throw that is perfectly coordinated with the metallic accessories. You all know those offices right? A blogger's office. A home office, at that!

I am a nosy (or rather curious) person. When my husband and I are out and about at night, I find myself trying to catch a glimpse into people's windows as we drive by. Not in a creepy way, I am just curious I guess ( I will give you a minute to go draw your blinds now). I love to catch a little glimpse into others' lives. It's kind of cool just to see how others live, right?

The same curiosity translates into the blogging world. I love when other bloggers give 'home tours' or dedicate posts to a day in their life, or renovating their homes, or their home offices. They usually include a picture of the blogger sitting at their desk looking as put together as ever, like "wait, what are you doing here? Oh a picture? Why sure, I'd be happy to pose for one!" And of course the same goes for the pictures that fill my instagram feed- the staged, but not so staged photos of a blogger's desk. Everything looks so perfectly coordinated, does it not?

I know I speak for everyone (especially fellow bloggers) when I say we are totally jealous of these amazing offices. I would have one of these in a heart beat! I am pretty certain though that I possess no creative gene whatsoever as far as decorating goes. Nor does my bank account allow for it!

So without further ado, here is a little tour of my magnificent, super stylish home office....enjoy, be jealous, happy pinning (because I know this shit is going to be blowing up pinterest)

Part of my gorgeous desk...if anything, it is super comfy.


Sometimes, I do have help in my office. Good help is hard to come by. They like to give their input...

My office mate. He gives his input. Sometimes willingly, sometimes reluctantly. But, we don't have a choice but to share the office. 

How perfect is my desk? Everything coordinates so well, down to the used paper towel and thermometers (yep there are two, one for the mouth, one for the butt...the baby's butt that is).

Two things my desk cannot be without: back issues of People StyleWatch and InStyle, and the baby monitor. And sometimes a glass of Diet Pepsi. In whatever glass is clean. 

See that fab chair? I guess you could say that is my lucite chair. Always draped with whatever jacket I wore, an empty purse and whatever else is tossed on there from clearing the kitchen table for dinner that night. Oh and yeah that's a Dyson Pet Vacuum. Be jealous.

The obligatory pose in my office! 

There you have it. I am almost certain you pinned just about every picture as they are full of inspiration! Haha! 

Really though, this may be a totally sarcastic post, this is a true glimpse into my life! This is what my evenings look like. Except most of the time I am already in my pajamas when I am working on my post. You caught me on a good night when I was still dressed, so there's that. 

Tomorrow, I'll be back to wrap up the week with styling these shorts four ways, so stay tuned! 


signature

7 comments:

  1. Ha ha! I loved this! And I love your office! It's a lot more fun than other of those *other* offices. :) I mean, TWO thermometers - that's really something!

    ReplyDelete
  2. This is awesome. Totally pin-able! Lol! I just recently made an actual home office space for myself and I was so excited. Granted, its in the GARAGE and always a mess, but when you have kids and you work from home, you do what you gotta do. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh I love this!! Way to keep it real!! :) I totally love that chair by the way!!

    Amy
    mariposamedley.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hahaha...I love it! I'm definitely going to copy ;-)
    ~Jessica

    ReplyDelete
  5. So true! My blogging "office" would be the barstool at the kitchen island. So lavish. It's exquisite really...actually, it just allows me to cook dinner and play on Facebook at the same time, LOL!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Um, you NAILED this! My office looks exactly the same;)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Love the honesty in this. It's nice to see something similar to my own "office" rather than totally set up and staged. Also, I love your chair. And your purse. And your kimono/cardigan/jacket/whathaveyou.

    ReplyDelete